Deutsch

Privacy policy

Miobambino GmbH is obligated to inform you as the customer in detail about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of the personal data required for the execution of orders as well as their right to object to the use of their anonymised usage profile. Your stored data will be treated confidentially. Your data will not be passed on to other companies for the purpose of advertising or market research.

Information about the scope of protection of your personal data

With the following information we inform you about the processing of your personal data by Miobambino GmbH and your rights under the new data protection law.

Responsible for data processing

Miobambino GmbH
Friesenstraße 16
61348 Bad Homburg v. d. Höhe
Germany
E-Mail: amazon@babygeschenke.de
Telephone: +49 (0)6172 9442890
Fax: +49 (0)6172 8583012

You can reach our data protection officer by post at the above address with the addition "Data Protection Officer" or by e-mail stefan.burkhardt@babygeschenke.de

Purposes and legal bases of data processing

We process your personal data in compliance with the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), and all other relevant laws. We process personal data that we receive from our customers or other stakeholders as part of our business relationship.

We also process and process your data in order to legitimately protect the interests of us or third parties (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) for the fulfillment of contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 b DSGVO) z. To ensure IT security and IT operations.

In addition, we process your personal data in fulfillment of legal obligations (eg regulatory requirements, manual and tax-related retention obligations) The legal basis for processing is the respective statutory provisions in conjunction with Article 6 paragraph 1 c) GDPR.

If we want to process your data for a purpose not mentioned above, we will inform you beforehand within the scope of the legal provisions.

We take care of the management of your personal data ourselves.

If there is a contract between you and us, your data may be processed by us, for example for the central administration of address data, for telephone customer service, for order and service processing, for collection and disbursement or for mail processing.

Who gets my data?

Within our organization, employees have access to the information they need to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations.

Furthermore, we may transfer your personal data to other recipients, such as public authorities to fulfill legal reporting obligations.

Duration of data storage

We delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer necessary for the above purposes.

In addition, we store your personal data as far as we are legally obliged to do so. Corresponding requirements for storage and proof arise, inter alia, from the German Commercial Code (HGB) and the Tax Code. The storage periods are then up to ten years.

Affected rights

You can request information about the information / data stored about you at the above address at any time. In addition, under certain conditions, you may request the correction or deletion of your data. You may continue to be entitled to restriction (the processing of your data and the right to disclose the data you provide in a structured, common and machine-readable format). This also applies to the revocation of declarations of consent, which were issued to us before the validity of the GDPR, ie before May 25, 2018. Please note that the revocation only works for the future. Processing that occurred before the revocation is not affected.

Right to object

You always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If we process your data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests, you can object to this processing if your particular situation gives rise to reasons that speak against it (the data processing).

Right of appeal

You have the option of complaining to the above-mentioned Data Protection Officer or to a data protection supervisory authority. The data protection supervisory authority responsible for our company is: Der Hessische Datenschutzbeauftragte Prof. Dr. Michael Ronellenfitsch, Postfach 31 63, 65021 Wiesbaden.

If we wish to transfer personal data to service providers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), the transfer will only take place if the third country has been confirmed (by the European Commission) to have an adequate level of data protection or other appropriate data protection guarantees (eg binding corporate data protection regulations or EU standard contract clauses).

The customer expressly agrees to the collection, processing and use of his personal data. The consent to the storage and purposeful processing of his data, he can be revoked at any time in writing or by sending an e-mail to amazon@babygeschenke.de. Insofar as there is the possibility of entering personal or business data (e-mail addresses, names, addresses) within the Internet offer, the customer relinquishes this information on an expressly voluntary basis. The use and payment of all offered services is - as far as technically possible and reasonable - also without specification of such data or under specification of anonymized data or a pseudonym allowed. The use of the contact data published in the imprint or comparable information such as postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers as well as e-mail addresses by third parties for the purpose of sending information not expressly requested is not permitted. Legal action against the senders of so-called spam mails for violations of this prohibition are expressly reserved.